FIABCI-Georgia hosts the Vice-President of FIABCI Asia-Pacific & Indonesian Diplomat in Tbilisi
On 31 May, FIABCI-Georgia held a meeting with the Vice-President of FIABCI Asia-Pacific as well as the member of FIABCI International Board of Director Mr. Rusmin Lawin, and the Minister-counsellor of Indonesia in Kiev, Mr. Baskara Pradipta. The meeting took place in an informal environment on the terrace of the Tbilisee Hotel. The parties talked about the bilateral relations between Georgia and Indonesia, and specifically about the opportunities in the real estate sector. According to the co-founders of FIABCI-Georgia Lika Kardava, Keti Tabatadze and Nutsa Abramishvili, there is real interest towards Georgia from Indonesia. As Global Ambassador of Asia Proptech, Rusmin Lawin is looking forward in collaboration with FIABCI Georgia and Proptech Georgia in Proptech developments in Georgia. Active steps will be taken in this regard in the near future, with FIABCI-Georgia playing an active role. The meeting was also attended by representatives from the Board of Directors of FIABCI-Georgia, members of the federation, honorary guests from the diplomatic corps, and representatives of the agency Enterprise Georgia.
It is symbolic that the informal dialogue, where participants talked about the opportunities and challenges in the Georgian real estate sector, took place on the terrace of the Tbilisee Hotel, which offers wonderful views of the city.
FIABCI is the world’s largest union of real estate professionals, which is represented in 70 countries. The Georgian chapter of the federation was established in 2019 at the initiative of Property Georgia. It currently has 26 member companies.