Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities/Georgia/2019
1st annual real estate and hospitality forum
For the first time an annual real estate and hospitality forum, titled Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities was held in Tbilisi, Georgia on October 15, 2019. The forum organized Property Georgia and FIABCI Georgia, and in partnership with the Bank of Georgia, Galt & Taggart and Digital Area, aimed to position Georgia on the global map as an international real estate, tourism and hospitality destination.
The event was attended by more than 300 delegates from over 15 countries. The panel discussions and presentations discussed significant issues such as economic results of building sustainable cities, development of urban infrastructure and tourism, architecture in leading cities that are known for sustainable development, as well as access to funding and investment opportunities for countries. The panel discussions involved more than 25 local and international presenters and panelists, including the World President of the International Real Estate Federation (FIABCI) Walid Moussa, Associate Director of Zaha Hadid Architects Chris Lepine, the World Tourism Organization Programme Manager Sonia Figueras and others.
You’ll be posting loads of engaging content, so be sure to keep your blog organized
with Categories that also allow visitors to explore more of what interests them.
In the frame of the forum, real estate tours were organized in Tbilisi and other regions for more than 50 investors on 16-17 October.